Privacy Policy

Last updated: February 22, 2024

Introduction

These Terms of Service are a contract between you and Afficone Inc. By using the Afficone website (“Site”) and any services accessible from the Afficone Site (collectively, the “Services”), you are agreeing to be bound by the following Terms of Service. If a user violates any of the terms outlined below, we reserve the right to cancel accounts or bar access to accounts without notice.
⚠️
If you do not agree with this policy, please do not use our Services.

Contact Information:

TLDR: We do not sell your information.

Third Parties

Afficone uses several third-party analytics tools, as well as our own tracking technology to collect information about your interactions with our Services. This data is strictly used for improving our Services and does not include your personal information with exceptions for specific functionalities where your email address may be shared with PostHog.
  1. Google Analytics
  1. PostHog

Use of Information

We use the collected information to provide and enhance our Services, including service delivery, communication, marketing, and improvement of our offerings. Additionally, we utilize this information for analytics purposes to better understand how our Services are used and to tailor our marketing efforts.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We share information with third-party service providers that support our Services' delivery, such as analytics and marketing tools. These providers include:
  • Google Analytics
  • PostHog
Personal information is not shared except as necessary for specific service functionalities.
  • Your information may be transferred to and processed in countries other than your own, including the United States and European countries, where our service providers operate.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website to enhance your experience and customize our services based on your interests. These cookies serve different purposes, including:

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyze patterns of site usage, helping us optimize our content and improve the overall user experience.

Afficone Tracking

In order to track the affiliates that refer users to your websites, we use a client-sided cookie that contains information about the affiliate such as an identifier or coupon code.
  • This cookie’s name is “ref” by default, but it can be customized.
  • This cookie can be set to last up to 1 year instead of 6 months (the default value).

Data Security

We employ robust measures, including encryption, sandboxing and more. While we strive to ensure the utmost protection, it's important to note that no system is entirely risk-free.
  • By using our services, you acknowledge our efforts and understand that, despite our precautions, we cannot guarantee absolute security.

User Rights and Choices

You have rights regarding your personal information, including accessing, correcting, or deleting your data. To exercise these rights, please contact us using the information provided above. Your data will be wiped off our servers within 30 days of you contacting us.
By using our Services, you consent to our collection, use, and sharing of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) Disclosure

This section outlines your rights and our obligations under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). If you are a California resident, you have the following rights:
  1. Right to Know: You have the right to request information about the personal information we have collected, used, disclosed, and sold in the past 12 months.
  1. Right to Delete: You can request the deletion of your personal information that we have collected, subject to certain exceptions.
  1. Right to Opt-Out: You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information. We do not sell personal information, but if our practices change, you will have the right to opt-out.
  1. Non-Discrimination: We will not discriminate against you for exercising your CCPA rights, such as denying you services, charging you different prices, or providing you with a lower quality of services.
To exercise any of these rights, please contact us through the methods specified in the "Contact Information" section above. We may need to verify your identity before fulfilling certain requests.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Compliance:

This section outlines our commitment to protecting your privacy in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you are located in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland, you have certain rights concerning your personal information:
  1. Right to Information: You have the right to know how and why we collect, use, and process your personal information.
  1. Right to Access: You can request access to the personal information we hold about you.
  1. Right to Rectification: If the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to request corrections.
  1. Right to Erasure: Under certain circumstances, you can request the deletion of your personal information.
  1. Right to Object: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information, including for marketing purposes.
  1. Data Portability: You can request a copy of your personal information in a machine-readable format for transfer to another service.
To exercise any of these rights or for any GDPR-related inquiries, please contact us through the methods specified in the "Contact Information" section above.
We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is processed securely and in accordance with the GDPR. Our privacy practices are designed to provide transparency about how we collect, use, and protect your information.

Changes to This Privacy Policy‍

We might make changes to this policy every now and then. If we do, we'll let you know through email and update it on our online platforms.

Contact Us:‍

For questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please contact us at [email protected].